fan appreciation day

To foster a sense of Community, here on Open Container speedWay, I want to take a few minutes to give my growing Fan Base a chance to get to know one another.

Pippi, meet Galloway. Galloway, meet Pippi.

Well.

Now that we’re all better acquainted…

You guys got any Weed?

As I flip through other blogs, I come occasionally across one which reads something like, ‘I’ve abandoned my blog — it’s just not worth doing this for only 50 visitors per day!’

50?

Shit — I hit 29 one day and wanted to crawl under a crumb & hide! Stage fright, I guess…not that I don’t want my blog to go Huge, I do. But I figure when I post stuff I genuinely wish 10,000 people would read — serendipity has ways.

Meanwhile, I have these 2 loyal readers, who seem to drop by & enjoy whenever I write something new.

You guys are Too Cool.

Pippi is an Old School Deadhead, like me, who makes some mighty dope-looking thread.

fullup.jpg

She wants to spin enough yarn to stretch from Vermont to Tibet, help save the world that way.

Galloway is a free-lance writer and, by all accounts, a real interesting character out of England. He made me laugh my ass off one day, when I read his take on the Dutch plan to pay addicts a Stipend, in addition to the free heroin they’re already provided.

Is a habit now considered a real job? Will there be benefits like a pension, savings plans, paid holidays? How does the pay scale work – the bigger your habit the higher the wage? Are there overtime opportunities? Prospects for advancement? And what happens if you become unfit for work?

I’ve always liked the Dutch.

Bet you didn’t know: Galloway once interviewed Charles Bukowski — pretty cool, eh?

So…a Gigantic Thank You, to ’em both, for hanging around this crappy joint!

It wouldn’t be as weird here without you.

Advertisements

8 Responses to “fan appreciation day”


  1. 1 pippi July 11, 2006 at 3:24 pm

    ha, fresh out.
    there is a 6pack of trout river in the fridge, you are welcome to, tho.

    Is a habit now considered a real job? Will there be benefits like a pension, savings plans, paid holidays? How does the pay scale work – the bigger your habit the higher the wage? Are there overtime opportunities? Prospects for advancement? And what happens if you become unfit for work?
    this is funny shit.
    unfit to work, either turned blue or kicked.
    anyone who has interviewed bukowski is a-ok in my book!

    ~& i hear you about blog-o-whatever.
    i blog, but really don’t expect anyone to read it. (i think if i did, it might censor me.) but the day my last article went live, my blog exploded with upwards of 600something+ hits; and all of a sudden, i was reallly parinoid.
    but, ill just keep plugging away at it, and try not to pay any attention to the new eyeballs who are looking at me. in reality they are most likeley only looking at the pictures and not reading the words anyway. lol.

    and who you callin old? ;0

  2. 2 Mike E July 11, 2006 at 3:34 pm

    did I say Old? see what I MEANT was, a fan of the GOOD OLD Grateful Dead — like me.

    peace.

  3. 3 Mike E July 11, 2006 at 3:35 pm

    er, I mean like an OLD SCHOOL Deadhead. See?

  4. 4 pippi July 11, 2006 at 5:22 pm

    hehe, i knew what you meant.
    becides, i am oooold! not mr. burns old, but old none the less.

  5. 5 galloway July 11, 2006 at 5:31 pm

    Nah, your both wrong.

    You want old?

    I’m fucking old, man.

    Bought PIPER AT THE GATES OF DAWN when it was first released.

    I was 14.

    Anyway, no weed right now but I’m going to Cyprus on Sunday and I’ve

    heard about this really happening goats’ cheese…

  6. 6 pippi July 11, 2006 at 10:29 pm

    yup, you win; that is ooooooold. šŸ˜‰
    not quite monty burns old tho

  7. 7 Mike E July 12, 2006 at 3:18 pm

    Golly. Galloway is younger than I thought — I had ’em pegged for as old as Yoda, at least…

    re Cyprus: is that the cheese of a Scapegoat?


  1. 1 Open Container speedWay » Blog Archive » Freaking Mindblower friends Trackback on July 19, 2006 at 1:16 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s





%d bloggers like this: